Cafe
Gift Shop
Menu
Order Form
Women
New Women weekly
Women of the world
About Women
Search Page
Live & Videos
Live Riga Cam
Chat Room
Private Room
Live Peek
About Live
Order Form Kiss
Kiss Mail
Express Mail
Regular Mail
About Kiss
Riga Trip
Romance Tour
Socials
Introduction
About Riga
Dates/Prices
Tour Testimonial
Private Tour
Riga Videos
Welcome Inn
Bed & Breakfast
Order Form
Testimonials
Newly Wed
Women in Russia
Russia Tour
Women in Kiev
Kiev Tour
Tour Video Fiancee Visa
Romance Tour   Kiss E-mail   Live Video Date   Women of Latvia   Women of the World  

CHILDREN OF FIANCEE - K-2 VISA

The K-2 non-immigrant visa allows child(ren) of your Fiancee to enter into the U.S. and adjust status after you and your Fiancee are married. Children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 are eligible for K-2 visas. A separate Form I-129F is not required for K-2 children, but children must be listed on the parent’s Form I-129F. If you and your Fiancee do not marry within 90 days, K-2 children must depart the U.S. together with your Fiancee. Your Fiancee’s child(ren) may apply for a K-2 visa at the same time as your Fiancee(accompanying) or may apply within one year of when your Fiancee’s K-1 visa was issued (following-to-join).

Documents Needed For K-2 Visa:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • Visa photograph
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160)
  • Police certificate (if age 16 and over)
  • Permission to travel from other parent (required in some countries if a child is under the age of 18)
  • Complete medical examination report.

What You Need To Know:

Depending on the embassy and whether the children are accompanying or following-to-join, K-2 children may or may not be required to attend the interview. Some embassies require all K-2 children to attend the interview, regardless of age. In other countries, children under the age of 14 are not required to attend the interview. Children who do not apply for K-2 visas at the same time as their parents, but apply within one year must attend their own interview.

At the time a K-2 child enters the U.S., the child must be under the age of 21 in order to apply for adjustment of status. K-2 children must file their own adjustment of status applications. K-2 children who enter the U.S. before they turn 21 and then later turn 21 before filing for adjustment of status or turn 21 while their adjustment of status application is pending are still eligible to receive their green cards. K-2 children remain eligible to apply for the K-2 visas and adjust status even after their parents have obtained their green cards based on the K-1 adjustment of status application.


 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have